Saturday, March 19, 2011

Have had my Birthday....

and thanks to Friends and Family who made my day so special..:o))

Woke up to a calm and joyful day...
Just lovely!!
Had set the table 
for a lovely breakfast the night before...
Got a wonderful drawing made by Viktor...
No snow on that one...:O)))

And A Birthday gift from Marica....
Pretty napkins...
raspberry and licorice TEA
and a pretty pretty little notebook...
Thankyou so much Marica!!!

Such a lovely way to start the day...
After breakfast Viktor helped me shovel snow.. and like magic.. 
the SUN came forward and made the day even prettier!!!

Viktor made some Chocolate balls...
Petra (middle daughter) were going to bake a cake..
so we just sat and waited for that one!!!!
And it was well worth waiting for...
Flowers and Cake and Family....
Very very YUMMY!!!
Thanks family for bringing so many smiles to me this day...
Linda.. you were missed!!!
And so were you too Lars..even if you forgot my Birthday..lol...
Love you anyway!!
(Men...lol...)

This little package came all the way from  Tasmania....
from 
Jo

This cutie sure put a smile at my face....

Here she are
Little Miss Sunshine...
Aint she the CUTEST!!!!

Viktor gave her a name immediately

ROSA
(which means PINK in Swedish)


Thankyou so much Jo for making me this cute 
BEAR!!!

And talking about CUTE....
How about this...
Well all I can say..
Dont mess with my PHONE....LOL...
Daughter and Boyfriend!!!

AND Hugs and Kisses to you..
on your one year anniversary!!
( I know.. a couple of days late... SORRY....but I love you both!!! :o)

See you!!
Maybe tomorrow..:O)

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Saturday...

First a  big 
...THANKYOU ... 
to all out there trying to help me with the Mgazine...
You are amazing!!!
Happily everything have been solved.. think the magazine is on its way!!
Thanks to Jane!!! :o)

Otherwise ...
Have to face the facts that I have a really messed up head....
Cant´sew... cant decide on what to sew... 
and definitly not chose colours...!!
Ahhh!!!

So while I aint sewing  I shop!!! :o)
These I got just after Christmas...
Bought a cute bundle from Brenda Riddle at the Acorn Company!!

Georgia Lou
Havent touched it yet... 
yes touched and touched.. but not SPLIT!!  :o)

And I also bought these...
So Yummy!!!!
Brenda is the sweetest!! 
She even added some extra goodies in the mail...
some extra wool pieces... 
What  a lady!! 

 Yesterday I decided... 
I have to get out of my 
Sewing Blues...
Maybe there is some kind of step program for this...
(step one.. touch fabrics..  and so on..lol )

So I grabbed this pile!!!
Brew me some tea.. 
and even picked out some nice patterns...
went upstairs..
and NOPE... 
I just couldnt!!

BUT...
Had some lovely emails from Shirley...
and I think she have to be my mental coach...
Cause she got me into this!!!

Hexagons!!
A one step program for getting back to sewing..
She called it 
...One Stitch at A Time...
"The Healing Power of Stitching"

And I am so Happy that I actually have used needle and thread
Three Flowers are Sewn.. Yippie!!! 
Thanks Shirley!!

So this is what I have done today...
prepared more hexagons so I can sit and sew 
and watch tonights competition and vote for which song that will compete
 in The Eurovision Song contest in May, Dusseldorf, Germany!
So see you ..

Thursday, March 10, 2011

I need help....

Edit!!
A Friendly soul have helped me...
Thanks Everyone for wanting to help out...
Why didnt´I think of you all when trying to solve this by my own!!
Bless you!! :o)

to find this magazine....
...PLEASE...
 Is there any one out there who knows where I can find this magazine...
APQ FEB 2011
 have tried lots of shops... 
Anyone that have double copies!!!! 

Please again... help!!

I subscribe to this magazine.. but somehow it have been missing in my mail..and I have had so much trouble getting in contact with APQ so now its not on sale anymore!
BIG BUMMER!!!

Stomach still a mess and fever coming and going...
but I decided early this morning
 that I was going to try out this months schoolproject..
...Bobbin Lace...
EDIT... thanks Judy for helping me finding the right word... dictionarys isnt always the best..:O))
Fagoting .. wonder what that is..lol..

Oh my.. is all I can say...
Happy I was home alone... :o)
lots of twists and turns..
tongue right in mouth...
But kind of fun..:O))

A little bit uneven and curvesome..
but hey I made it!!!! :o)
Think I have to try one more...

Ready for some fabric pictures..:O))
but lo and behold...
look at the TINS!!!!
These are absolutely gorgeous...
fell in love with them instantly I saw them.. 


YUMMY!!!!
The fabrics ... 
wanna see??? OK .... :o)
Yummy Yummy too...
have all the fabrics but ONE...
so I need to find that one too..:O)
No plans for these either...
Just WANTED..;O)

But I think some kind of project turns up...Im not worried at all!!

See you all soon ..with more fabric updates...:O)

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Sick of being sick...

Yepp....
You read right...
Sick again..fever and some kind of stomach flu...
BLÄÄÄÄHHHHH!!!

So today I have slept and slept ... 
had my TEAS....
and tried to stitch on my Butterfly Garden 2
(didn´t go too well) 
And played around with blogger..
tried to Spring clean the blog...:o)

On the afternoon  it was the highlight of the day...
THIS MAGAZINE CAME!!!

So so PRETTY...
what a wonderful issue this was!!!
You will probably be guilty of some new quilts..:O)


Got a lovely little gift from Gudrun...
Have wanted to try and make some books from 
Anne Pia Godske Rasmussens book...
and needed those album rings...and now I don't have any excuse not to make any...
since Gudrun happily shared some with me...:o)

Thanks a lot Gudrun
(please take a look at her blog..she makes wonderful things)

Ok ladies...maybe some guys out there too..
what would I know...
Its confession time.... :o)

Remember my Exhibition this summer...
Some might... :o)
Sold some quilts and other things I made...
and I promised myself that the money from it would go back to myself!!!
So be it!!
Let the shopping begin!!!! 

I actually started this Autumn to shop
(and still have some money to spend...)
and I havent showed you ...
not the itty bitty tiniest piece of fabrics!!!!
So I´ll better do that!!

First out is this lovely range of fabrics..
Love it very much... 
maybe I have to order some more of some prints!!!
Have no specific plans...
But have started to wake up from my 
winter sleep... and...hopefully...get some itchy fingers soon!!!

Have more to show..but thought ..
maybe I could get back to blogging if I have something to blog about...
So I share another day...
sorry :o)))

Miss this guy...
He is on vacation at his Grandparents in Arjeplog...
will be back on Friday...


Well.... better take a nap or some more tea...
maybe I should try to eat something too...
See you..

HUGS



Sunday, March 6, 2011

Sunday Evening....

and I actually am making a blogpost for you to read..
wooohooo...

March is here...
 and it is most welcomed... lighter days...more sun... warmer days...
Maybe some melting will start!!! 

And do you know what I did this weekend!!!!!
I de-cluttered my sewing room!!!!

Still lots to do.. more things will have to find new places...
but I can see my sewing machine..and hmmm..it is a good thing..:o)

Promised you a picture of a quilt I made for Louise....
Changed plans for my Christmas gift for her.. saves it for next year.. and decided to make her a little quilt instead... 
Louise made this quilt for both me and Marica at Christmas...
So I made her another version of it...blue..:o) 

Quilt for Louise
Since Christmas was long gone when I had it finished...
 I made a Spring version of it...

The pattern is from a free pattern shared on the blog of 
Cheri Saffiote Payne before Christmas...

I just love her patterns... 
think I will make some more of her quilts...
they always makes my heart sing a little!!
Maybe that is what I need...

Another week is coming up with work ....
holidays for Viktor...
and a cold for me...
pheeww... 
Hope its gone in the morning!!!

Took some photos today of my new fabrics..and pheeww...
 it was LOTS!!!
Share soon... :o)
Hugs to you all